Skip to main content

Privacy laws India

The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (also known as the IT Rules) is a privacy and data protection law in India.

The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (also known as the IT Rules) is a privacy and data protection law in India. It sets standards for the collection, storage, and processing of sensitive personal data or information by entities operating in India. The IT Rules apply to both the public and private sector and include provisions for obtaining an individual’s consent for the collection, use, and processing of their sensitive personal data, providing individuals with the right to access and correct their sensitive personal data, and implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect sensitive personal data. Sensitive personal data under the IT Rules includes financial information, health information, and information on a person’s sex life or sexual orientation, among others. Organizations that fail to comply with the IT Rules may be subject to fines and enforcement action by the Indian government. The IT Rules are considered a significant step towards protecting the privacy rights of Indian citizens and residents.

  • Personal data control at the level of individual HCPs
  • Detailed, real time capturing of opt-ins/opt-outs according to mandatory GDPR Data Processing Record and local regulations
  • Single source of truth for HCP data leading to higher data quality and less internal discussions about validity of the collected e-consent
  • Data quality algorithm by Match & Merge to reduce duplication & improve golden records
  • Seamless connections with your marketing channels (e.g web, e-detail, portal) and automated synchronized with all channels onnected, resulting in no more manual labor plus less mistakes
  • Automated synchronization with widely used applications in pharma, such as Veeva & OCE
  • Consent & preference center for HCPs
  • Data insights based on internal and external resources
optinsight consent management solution software contact

The most important
privacy laws
are:

European Union ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡บ

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a regulation of the European Union (EU) that became effective on May 25, 2018.

United States ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

In the United States there are several privacy laws and regulations on a national, state and local level. There is not one national privacy law in the United States. Certain states, like California, introduced their own comprehensive privacy laws and other states are expected to follow.

Canada ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a federal privacy law that came into effect on January 1, 2004.

Australia ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ

The Privacy Act 1988 is a federal privacy law that sets standards for the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of personal information by Australian government agencies and some private sector organizations.

Japan ๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต

The Act on the Protection of Personal Information (APPI) is a privacy law that came into effect on May 30, 2017.

Brazil ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ท

The General Data Protection Law (Lei Geral de Proteรงรฃo de Dados, or LGPD) is a privacy law that came into effect on August 16, 2020.

India ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ

The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (also known as the IT Rules) is a privacy and data protection law in India.

China ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ

China has several laws and regulations that relate to privacy and data protection, including the Cybersecurity Law of the People’s Republic of China, which came into effect on June 1, 2017, and the Personal Information Protection Law, which is still in draft form.

Africa

Privacy laws vary by country, with some having comprehensive privacy legislation and others having limited provisions.

Middle East

Privacy laws vary by country, but generally, they follow Islamic principles and are based on personal privacy rights outlined in the national constitution.

Russia ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ

The privacy law in Russia is regulated by the Federal Law No. 152-FZ “On Personal Data”. It outlines the rules for collecting, processing, and storing personal data.

Switzerland ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ญ

Switzerland is implementing new legislation to better protect its citizensโ€™ data. Swiss companies will have to comply with this legislation from September 1, 2023.

Curious what we can do for you?

Let's talk

OptInsight is the
e-consent management
platform for pharma & life sciences

Download our factsheet
optinsight e-consent management platform pharma privacy laws